SILKY EMULSIFYING WAX
Silky Emulsifying wax is an emulsifier (a product that allows water based ingredients and oil based ingredients to bind together) used in hair and skin care. This particular emulsifying wax provides a silky feel to recipes. Recommended use levels: 1-10%
Applications: Creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, pomades, sunscreens, ointments, salves, skin protection. color cosmetics, lipsticks, make up, eye liners, lip balms, mascara, stick pencils, and hair care.
Advantages: Our Emulsifying Waxes are self-emulsifying, low odor, highly stable, and highly compatible. Low concentrations of these waxes will improve the consistency and stability of emulsions.
Silky Emulsifying Wax is a non-ionic emulsifying wax that has been developed for difficult systems. This plant based mixture of fatty alcohols and ethoxylated fatty alcohols will impart outstanding stability to a product. Silky Emulsifying Wax is self- emulsifying, highly stable in acidic and basic media, highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients, white, low in odor and has a broad range of application potential. Low concentrations of Silky Emulsifying Wax will improve the consistency and stability of emulsions.
Chemical Properties: Melting Point: 47-55C
Appearance: Waxy Solid
Acid Value:1.0 Max
Saponification Value: 2.0
Max Color: White to Off-White
Toxicology: Non-toxic and non-irritating (skin & eyes)
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth 20