FOOD BASED SKIN CARE

Activated Charcoal & Kaolin Powder
Activated Charcoal & Kaolin Powder
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Activated Charcoal & Kaolin Powder
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Activated Charcoal & Kaolin Powder

Activated Charcoal & Kaolin Powder

Regular price
$4.00
Sale price
$4.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

ACTIVATED CHARCOAL POWDER

1.3 oz. Activated charcoal is a product of burned hard woods. It provides a natural way to color your soap black.  To achieve a nice black soap, use 1 tablespoon activated charcoal per pound of soap. Activated charcoal is also used as a detoxifying agent in soap.  Activated charcoal is a natural odor absorber.   Activated Charcoal is also a natural detoxifier and exfoliant that can also used in face masks, shampoo, soap, bath bombs, body scrubs, and body wash.  When using in bath water applications, polysorbate 80 can be used for better dispersion.

Country of Origin: USA

INCI: Activated Carbon

 How we use it: 1 Tablespoon per pound of oil in cold process soap (I add it to the oils before adding in the lye solution.) It turns out a deep, black color depending on how much you use so this means the standard is 1 Tablespoon, use more to achieve darker color. Charcoal is naturally very absorbent so it is a bit drying and it is best for oily skin.

I accidentally spilled some in dirty dish water and was amazed. I witnessed elements being pulled to it, so I decided after seeing this, what could it do for the body inside and out? It was like the charcoal was magnetic and alive so we created our first with coconut milk and are releasing it is for our Magnificent Men collection, Available 6/22/22