Rose Clay Powder
Rose Clay Powder
Rose Clay Powder
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Rose Clay Powder
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Rose Clay Powder
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Rose Clay Powder

Rose Clay Powder

Regular price
$4.00
Sale price
$4.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Rose clay, often referred to as pink clay, is a gentle, natural clay that contains kaolinite.  Rose clay is fabulous for most skin types; including sensitive skin.  Rose clay provides gentle exfoliation, helps to draw toxins from the skin, helps to increase circulation, reduces skin irritation, and helps to reduce inflammation.  Rose clay is typically used as an ingredient in cosmetics, soap, facial masks, and mud baths; providing skin-loving minerals, but also naturally coloring your finished products.  

Using Rose Clay in Cosmetics, Soap, Etc. 

1.  Mixed with herbal tea , water, or milk to prepare mud baths.
2.  Mixed with water or herbal tea infusions to make facial masks.
3.  Added to melt and pour soap
4.  Added to cold process and hot process soap-  Recommended to be added during the oil phase (2-3 teaspoons per pound of oils used).
5.  Great addition to sugar and salt scrubs
6.  Added to bath bombs for natural color and to make bath bombs harder

INCI: Kaolinite (Rose Clay)

Information about this herb:  Use with adequate liquids.

Note: Culinary Secret, LLC. & Secret Serenity sells these herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

BENTONITE CLAY POWDER

Sodium Bentonite.  Bentonite clay is a light greenish/beige colored clay that turns an olive color when water is added to it.  Bentonite clay becomes somewhat slimy when water is added to it, but this allows for products to have better "glide" during application.  Bentonite clay is fabulous in cosmetic recipes, soap recipes, and other bath and body recipes. 

Country of Origin:  USA

Uses in Cosmetics, Soap, Ect.  

1.  Bentonite clay is used in face mask formulations to help clean impurities from the skin.
2.  Bentonite clay can be added to cold process soap during trace to help oily skin. Provides soap with a natural light green color.
3.  Bentonite clay is frequently added to shaving soap formulas because it provides glide on the skin.
4.  Bentonite clay is added to some lotion formulas to help thicken the lotion by helping it emulsify oils.
5.  Adding bentonite clay to bath bomb recipes helps to make your bath bombs harder. 

INCI:  Bentonite

Information about this herb:  Use with adequate liquids.

Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.