Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis). It's often used as a complementary or alternative treatment. Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.
The leaves and petals of this plant are edible. The leaves are typically bitter and often are added to leafy salads. The fresh petals are used as a garnish, seasoning, or a traditional yellow cheese colorant. Calendula was also used historically as medicine and a dye for fabrics, foods, and cosmetics.